The content and documents on this page governs all Drawboard products, services and websites.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 17th of May 2018

Your privacy is important to us, and so is our responsibility to be transparent about how we collect, use and share information about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, and observe applicable principles of the GDPR.

This policy (‘Privacy Policy’) describes:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use the information we collect
  • How we share the information we collect
  • How we transfer your information internationally
  • How you can access and control your information
  • Other information

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Drawboard’, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Drawboard Pty Ltd (ACN: 156 607 028).

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between you and Drawboard. You can withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check

Collection of Personal Data

When using the products and services provided by Drawboard we may record and use your personal data. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The data, including personal data, that we collect includes:

  • name
  • company, industry and role
  • mailing or street address
  • email address
  • telephone number and contact details
  • IP address
  • your device ID, device type, geolocation information, computer and connection information
  • data on your engagement with and within our products and services, traffic to and from Drawboard websites, products and services, advertisement data
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries
  • additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys

For personal data subject to the GDPR, we rely on several legal bases to process the data. These are:

  • where you have given your consent;
  • when the processing is necessary to perform a contract that we have with you, like the Terms of Use; and
  • our legitimate business interests, such as improving and developing our services and marketing new features or products.

You may at any time refuse to provide the personal data that we request; however, this may limit or prohibit our ability to provide our products and services to you. You may withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data at any time by contacting us in accordance with our ‘Contact us’ section below.

Our policy towards children

Due to the work-related nature of our services we do not knowingly advertise or collect personal data from any individual under the age of 16. If we later find out that we have collected personal data from an individual under the age of 16, we suspend and remove this personal data immediately.



How We Use Personal Data

We use the personal data we collect from you to:

  • provide, administer and improve our products and services
  • to understand how we can shape our products to solve your problems
  • to fulfill requests you make
  • to personalise your experience
  • to provide you with relevant support
  • to provide product and service announcements and alerts including regarding payments
  • to provide you with further information and offers
  • to better protect our products against misuse and illegal activities
  • to advertise to you and others, and tailor advertisements to yours and others’ likely interests, including showing advertisements on behalf of our partners
  • to improve our marketing activities
  • to use automated systems to analyze your content to improve our websites, products and services
  • to search for additional information about you that is publicly available

The above provides a high level view of how and why we collect your personal data. So let’s take a deep dive into those areas where we gather and use this data.

Website Tracking

Like many websites, www.drawboard.com and app.bullclip.com collect certain information through the use of “cookies”, web beacons, device identifiers, pixels and other technologies to provide functionality and to recognize you across different services and devices. This includes both users of our products and services and non-users.

Cookies are small text files that are saved by your browser when you access our site. We may use both session cookies (stored for individual visits to the website) and persistent cookies (stored over time) to identify that you’ve visited or logged in to a site and to tell us how and when you interact with our site.

We may also use cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our site and to customize and improve our products and services. We may link this information to your user account.

Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted when you log off from the site and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of our products and services.

We may also use cookies in connection with third party services to run analytics on our site; such cookies may collect personal data about users.

If you live in the European Economic Area or Switzerland (the ‘Designated Countries’), you must opt in to cookies collected on www.drawboard.com for us to use them for non-critical tracking. You can do this by accepting the notice that appears on your screen when you first visit the website, or by visiting www.drawboard.com/terms

Product and Service Tracking

Our servers may automatically record certain information about how a person uses our products and services.. This information is collected from the Drawboard PDF Windows 10 (W10) application, and the Bullclip web application, Bullclip W10 application and Bullclip iOS application. This information may include information such as a user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, device and browser type, operating system, the pages or features to which a user browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, the frequency with which the site is used by a user, search terms, the links on our site that a user clicked on or used, and other statistics. If you have cookies enabled on your web browser, we are usually able to connect your product behaviour to your anonymous behaviour on www.drawboard.com.

We use this information to administer our products and services and we analyze (and may engage third parties to analyze) this information to improve and enhance the products and services by expanding their features and functionality and tailoring it to our users’ needs and preferences.

If you opt to have your Bullclip account deleted, audit logs of your activity in the service will be retained. These logs are a core part of the service provided by Bullclip. In the same vein, we recommend that all our clients have employment contracts with their employees that provide a basis for data retention in this manner.

Drawboard does not respond to “Do Not Track” browser signals or other similar mechanisms.

Third parties may also collect personal information about your online activities over time and across sites when you visit the sites or use our services.

Behavioural Targeting / Retargeting

We may partner with third party ad networks and vendors to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partners may use cookies and web beacons to collect data, including personal data, about your activities on our site and other sites to provide you targeted advertising. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out (see Contact Us at the bottom of this page)

Mailing List

You may choose to submit your email address or other contact information via our website, products, services, support sites or via our partners. We may use this information to send you news about Drawboard services, products or promotions.

We may use one or more service providers to administer these messages, but we do not share your email address with spammers or any other third parties without your permission.

We will give you the ability to opt out of marketing-related emails by clicking on a link at the bottom of each marketing-related e-mail we send you.

In some of our communications, we use tracking means, such as a “click-through URL” linked to content on our websites. We track this data to help us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

Aggregate Information

Drawboard may collect and analyze data (but not personal data) about the performance of its products and services. From time to time, Drawboard may release data (but not personal data) in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its products and services.

Purchase Information

If you purchase subscriptions to Bullclip from our site, we request that you provide your name, email address, billing address, credit card information, telephone number and other information necessary to open your account and complete the transaction. We do not collect or store any of your credit card information. Our credit card processing service provider (who is a PCI DSS Level 1 certified service provider) will collect and store full payment card information from you to pay for the service.

When transacting on the Microsoft Store or Apple Store, your card data is handled by Microsoft Corporation or Apple Inc or as otherwise set out in their privacy policies, separate to Drawboard, and we do not see nor store your card data.

When transacting via PayPal your card data is not seen nor stored by Drawboard. A record of the sale is recorded in our systems along with some additional personal data but this is not related to your credit card details.

Job Applications

When you apply for a role at Drawboard we may collect personal data to enable us to effectively communicate and progress you through our hiring process. This data will be limited to information that we absolutely need to ensure Drawboard is the best match for you.

Information from integration partners

If you use our products and services via or in conjunction with a service integrated with our own, the integrated services may provide us with your personal data. This collection of your information by this means is controlled by the service integrated with our own, and as such we encourage you to consult each service’s Privacy Policy that you use to ensure your familiarity with how they use your data.

Who do we disclose information to?

Outside of authorised personnel employed by Drawboard, we only disclose personal data to third-parties that meet our data privacy conditions (as guided by the Australian Privacy Act and the GDPR). When this occurs, it occurs in a secure and contractually-regulated manner. These third parties include:

  • product tracking and marketing platforms, communication platforms, and contractors who we engage with to help process personal data and other data;
  • government third parties, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies as required, authorised or permitted by law; and
  • a third party that acquires or intends to acquire Drawboard or its assets.

We may also share or publish aggregate information that does not specifically identify you, such as statistical information about how our users use our products or their demographic characteristics.

International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Please be advised that Drawboard reserves the right to transfer your data (including personal data) to and from any country, including Australia and the United States of America. We do this in order to provide high performance of our products and services, and also to process data and prepare it for processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree to your data being transferred to other countries when you share your data with us. If you later wish to withdraw your consent, you can delete your account as described in the ‘Changing or Deleting your Information’ section.

The European Commission has the power to determine, on the basis of the GDPR, whether a country outside the European Union offers an adequate level of data protection by making an ‘adequacy decision’. To date, the European Commission has not adopted an adequacy decision in respect of Australia. Instead, we rely on other legal bases to lawfully transfer personal data around the world (including transfers to countries like Australia where an adequacy decision has not been adopted). These bases include your consent and the European Commission-approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections. You may obtain a copy of the model contractual clauses by contacting us in accordance with the ‘Contact us’ section.

Links to Other Sites and Services

Our services may contain links to other websites and services. The fact that we link to a website or service is not an endorsement, authorization or representation that we are affiliated with that third party.

We do not exercise control over third party websites or services, and are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal data you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit and services you use.

Voluntary Public Disclosure of Personal Information

We may make available on our site, or link to, certain opportunities for our customers and other users to share information online (e.g., on message boards, in chat areas, in file uploads, through events, etc.).

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, that information becomes public and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over, and take no responsibility for, the use, storage or dissemination of such publicly-disclosed personal information.

By posting personal information online in public forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

Changing or Deleting your Information

All Bullclip account holders may access, review, update, rectify or delete their personal data in their profile by logging into their account. Removing your information may limit our ability to provide the service to you. If you opt to completely delete all such information, your account will be deactivated and you will lose access to the service.

All Drawboard PDF users may access, review, update, rectify or delete their personal data by contacting us.

You may contact us directly to request data modification outside of our services or if you have additional questions. We’ll take reasonable steps to provide, modify or delete your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for legal reasons or to prevent harm, including as described in our ‘Who do we disclose information to?’ section.

You may also contact us directly to receive (in a commonly used file format) the personal data you have provided to us.

We may limit or reject your request in certain cases, including without limitation where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question, where the rights of other persons would be violated, or as required by law.

We will respond to all requests within 30 days.

If you need further assistance regarding your access and control of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

If you reside in a Designated Country and are unhappy with our data practices, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it (including encrypted storage and password protection).

Each of our employees is aware of our security policies, and your information is only available to those employees who need it to perform their jobs.

No method of transmission over the Internet using industry standard technology is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

For more information, please see the Drawboard Approach to Security document at www.drawboard.com/terms.

Data Retention

We keep your account information, like your name and email address, for as long as your account is in existence because we need it to operate the accounts you have with us. We keep other data, including information about how you use our products and services, until you request that we delete this data because we use this data to provide our products and services to you and for the other purposes set out in the ‘How we use Personal Data’ section above.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy you will be notified via email (if  we have your contact information) or otherwise in some manner through the Services that we deem reasonably likely to reach you (which may include posting a new Privacy Policy on our website – or a specific announcement on this page or on our blog).

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the service (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the service or site after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Our head office is located here: 
Level 4, 99 Queen Street, Melbourne, 3000, Australia

Terms of Use

Last Updated: 3rd of October 2016

Please click here to download the latest Terms of Use.

Drawboard's Approach to Security

Last Updated: 31st of October 2017

Please click here to download the latest Approach to Security document.

Vendor credits

This website is created with some iconography created by the following authors from www.flaticon.com, licensed by CC 3.0 BY.